CUPS playing up - Zorin Ultimate 12.3

Re: CUPS playing up - Zorin Ultimate 12.3

Postby Swarfendor437 » Wed May 16, 2018 8:23 pm

I'm running Zorin Lite Ultimate 64-bit but it should be exactly the same in Core / Ultimate - Settings | Printers. I captured using Shutter - far superior to Gnome Screenshot. ;) :D
https://vimeo.com/user15592214
https://trisquel.info/
https://www.opendesktop.org/member/257685/

Machine: ASUS M5A78L-M/USB 3, AMD Phenom II x 6, 4 Gb RAM, nVidia Graphics GT620 (2 Gb)
User avatar
Swarfendor437
 
Posts: 8785
Joined: Wed Sep 18, 2013 5:51 pm

Re: CUPS playing up - Zorin Ultimate 12.3

Postby Finston Pickle » Thu May 17, 2018 8:14 pm

Yes, but what were you looking at - what did you select first? - not settings > printers, I guess (cos mine doesn't look like this).

For information only - no big deal.



Edit: You said it was settings > printers, so now i'm really intregued - I've seen this format before - but where did I see it?

I think you posted some terminal command once to set up printers that brought up this screen - what was that command? I can try that then.
Last edited by Finston Pickle on Thu May 17, 2018 8:23 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Finston Pickle
 
Posts: 413
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2016 7:49 pm

Re: CUPS playing up - Zorin Ultimate 12.3

Postby Swarfendor437 » Thu May 17, 2018 8:20 pm

Zorin Lite can have a 'Printers' shortcut in the Panel - that is how I launched that Window. ;) :D

It's basically a shorcut of 'Printers' from 'Settings' - the layout of Settings in xfce is different to Gnome Shell but it would basically pull up the same view.
https://vimeo.com/user15592214
https://trisquel.info/
https://www.opendesktop.org/member/257685/

Machine: ASUS M5A78L-M/USB 3, AMD Phenom II x 6, 4 Gb RAM, nVidia Graphics GT620 (2 Gb)
User avatar
Swarfendor437
 
Posts: 8785
Joined: Wed Sep 18, 2013 5:51 pm

Re: CUPS playing up - Zorin Ultimate 12.3

Postby Finston Pickle » Fri May 18, 2018 7:32 pm

Was it "gksudo printers" that you enter in the terminal to install a new printer - I'm sure it looks like your screen shot.
User avatar
Finston Pickle
 
Posts: 413
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2016 7:49 pm

Re: CUPS playing up - Zorin Ultimate 12.3

Postby Swarfendor437 » Fri May 18, 2018 8:38 pm

No it was just printer and 'Add' (+) printer. ;) :D
https://vimeo.com/user15592214
https://trisquel.info/
https://www.opendesktop.org/member/257685/

Machine: ASUS M5A78L-M/USB 3, AMD Phenom II x 6, 4 Gb RAM, nVidia Graphics GT620 (2 Gb)
User avatar
Swarfendor437
 
Posts: 8785
Joined: Wed Sep 18, 2013 5:51 pm

Re: CUPS playing up - Zorin Ultimate 12.3

Postby Finston Pickle » Mon Jun 04, 2018 1:32 pm

I am still having problems with CUPS:


I tried to print out some e-tickets on both my printers and found they both printed out a faded version of the header photograph but omitted the text.

They also printed a ghosted printer icon towards top left (beneath the photo) and a ghosted SD type icon top right - which were not on the .pdf to be printed.

Both printers are fine - my wife printed the tickets out on the Canon even though it shows inks running out (even though it would not print yesterday - which is why I was trying to print them) and the epson is working fine with my other PCs.


A screenshot of what print brought up after I had finished the two failed prints:

Screenshot from 2018-06-04 09-31-02.jpg



What would happen if I used Synaptic Package Manager to delete CUPS and then re-installed CUPS?

Would I loose or retain my CUPS seetings?


Any other ideas?
User avatar
Finston Pickle
 
Posts: 413
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2016 7:49 pm

Re: CUPS playing up - Zorin Ultimate 12.3

Postby Finston Pickle » Mon Jun 04, 2018 7:57 pm

I have managed to get into the CUPS server and have found for my Epson printer:

(CUPS:) "Gutenprint error: Warning: Quadtone inkset only available in MONO"

Looking online, it seems that the above error is caused by the printer configuration Ink Set being set to MIS Quadtone. I don't remember ever setting that but I suppose I must have corrupted for some unknown reason.


I have tried to set it back to Epson Standard Inks in Epson-Stylus-DX6000 > administration > set default options > printer features common > Ink set. I find that I can set Epson Standard Inks in the drop down list but ust doing that is not remembered by the server.

It seems as though you need to click on "Set Default Options" box to make the change permanaent and clicking on the box then is requiring my username and password.

I am using my computer username (I have only ever set one) and the CUPS password, which I wrote down at the time, but CUPS is not accepting them and allowing me to reset back to Epson Standard Inks.


I suppose something similar is going on with my Canon printer settings - although it looks different and Canon-TS8000 > Set Default Options > general is not opening the general settings page and nothing else seems to set ink selection.


How can I proceed?
User avatar
Finston Pickle
 
Posts: 413
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2016 7:49 pm
Previous

Return to Help and Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests