change Network Settings to Static

change Network Settings to Static

Postby jahboi » Mon Nov 21, 2011 6:26 pm

kindly guide with commands to change the ip settings on my zorin 5 core to static.

checking online, appears there is always more than 1 way of doing this !
User avatar
jahboi
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2011 8:49 pm

Re: change Network Settings to Static

Postby jahboi » Mon Nov 21, 2011 8:35 pm

hi,
i actually wanted to make the change using the terminal
moreover, after imputing the addresses
the save option is grayed out(not available) , i wonder why ?
User avatar
jahboi
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2011 8:49 pm

Re: change Network Settings to Static

Postby jahboi » Mon Nov 21, 2011 9:56 pm

just sorted it out
took a while

changed iface eth0 inet dhcp > iface eth0 inet static
added network info
and added dns info in the resolv.conf file
User avatar
jahboi
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2011 8:49 pm

Re: change Network Settings to Static

Postby jahboi » Tue Nov 22, 2011 12:35 am

thanks swarfendor437,....am usually asked for passwords before making changes whatsoever.
i didnt create a root password during installation, didnt see that option :)
User avatar
jahboi
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2011 8:49 pm

Return to Help and Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 6 guests