Zorin 15 Can not see Workgroup Computers

Zorin 15 Can not see Workgroup Computers

Postby amrish » Sat Jun 15, 2019 4:13 pm

Hi, I have to re-open this post as it seems like solution was not 100%.
Here is the issue: As per provided solution to use "smb://IP_ADDRESS_OF_HOST" seems like work temporary as long as computers are "ON" and with the IP address assigned to them at the time but as soon as Workgroup computers renew and obtain new IP address from DHCP from the router, those "smb://Ip_Address_of_Host" needs to be re-enter again with new new Ip address assigned to them by DHCP. It's really painful process to go through for accessing shared files or folders within Workgroup.

I have other 2 computers running Zorin12.4 and those computer don't have any issues browsing and accessing shares on them.

Something must have changed in Zorin15 and I can not find the right answer or solution! Can someone with more knowledge and experience please help me solve this puzzle?

Thank you in advance,
Amrish





Hi,
I just installed Zorin 15 Core 64bit yesterday on Gateway Laptop and using wifi connection. All is working good except can not see any other computer in LAN. I have mix of Linux and Windows machines in LAN (All are in Workgroup) and they can see each other but this new Zorin 15 install can not see any other machines. I have enabled share and make sure samba is running.
Is there anything I am mising? Any help will really appreciated.
Thanks in advance.
Amrish
Last edited by amrish on Fri Jun 21, 2019 4:41 pm, edited 4 times in total.
User avatar
amrish
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2015 3:35 am

Re: Zorin 15 Network Issue

Postby Swarfendor437 » Sat Jun 15, 2019 5:44 pm

https://vimeo.com/user15592214
https://trisquel.info/
https://www.opendesktop.org/member/257685/

Machine: ASUS X470-PRO, AMD Ryzen 7 1700X 8 Core, 16 Gb RAM, ZOTAC Geforce GT1030 (2 Gb)
User avatar
Swarfendor437
 
Posts: 10291
Joined: Wed Sep 18, 2013 5:51 pm

Re: Zorin 15 Network Issue

Postby amrish » Sat Jun 15, 2019 7:04 pm

I followed steps mentioned in those links but no luck, I still can not see any other computers!!
User avatar
amrish
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2015 3:35 am

Re: Zorin 15 Network Issue

Postby Swarfendor437 » Sat Jun 15, 2019 9:17 pm

Done some more delving. Try the solution given here (as Zorin 15 is based on Ubuntu 18.04:

https://askubuntu.com/questions/1114991 ... s-network/
https://vimeo.com/user15592214
https://trisquel.info/
https://www.opendesktop.org/member/257685/

Machine: ASUS X470-PRO, AMD Ryzen 7 1700X 8 Core, 16 Gb RAM, ZOTAC Geforce GT1030 (2 Gb)
User avatar
Swarfendor437
 
Posts: 10291
Joined: Wed Sep 18, 2013 5:51 pm

Re: Zorin 15 Network Issue

Postby amrish » Sun Jun 16, 2019 12:56 am

Hi, Thank you very much. It worked! :D :D

Sorry but I had to re-open this post as the provided solution didn't last long!! Any help will be really appreciated.
Thank you,
Amrish
Last edited by amrish on Fri Jun 21, 2019 1:45 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
amrish
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2015 3:35 am

Re: Zorin 15 Network Issue

Postby Swarfendor437 » Sun Jun 16, 2019 1:15 pm

Glad to help - will mark as [SOLVED] :D
https://vimeo.com/user15592214
https://trisquel.info/
https://www.opendesktop.org/member/257685/

Machine: ASUS X470-PRO, AMD Ryzen 7 1700X 8 Core, 16 Gb RAM, ZOTAC Geforce GT1030 (2 Gb)
User avatar
Swarfendor437
 
Posts: 10291
Joined: Wed Sep 18, 2013 5:51 pm

Re: [Re-OPEN] Zorin 15 Can not see Workgroup Computers

Postby amrish » Fri Jun 21, 2019 1:56 pm

Hi Swarfendor437,

I have re-open this post because provided solution only worked until Workgroup computer were using same assigned IP address as entered in "smb://IP_Address_of_Host", but every time when it renew new IP address from DHCP from router I have to use new IP address with smb:// and it's kind of pain to go through when IP address changes.
Something must have changed in Zorin15 as I have 2 other Zorin12.4 computers in Workgroup and they works perfectly fine to access any computers shares within Workgroup.
Please let me know if there a permanent solution.
Thank you,
Amrish
User avatar
amrish
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2015 3:35 am

Re: Zorin 15 Can not see Workgroup Computers

Postby Aravisian » Fri Jun 21, 2019 9:27 pm

Amrish, can you install smbclient, if you haven't already, then edit /etc/samba/smb.conf with this value:
Code: Select all
client max protocol = NT1
User avatar
Aravisian
 
Posts: 583
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2018 6:51 am

Re: Zorin 15 Can not see Workgroup Computers

Postby amrish » Fri Jun 21, 2019 10:45 pm

Hi Aravisian,
Where exactly in smb.conf you like me to add client max protocol = NT1?
User avatar
amrish
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2015 3:35 am

Re: Zorin 15 Can not see Workgroup Computers

Postby Aravisian » Sat Jun 22, 2019 3:30 am

amrish wrote:Hi Aravisian,
Where exactly in smb.conf you like me to add client max protocol = NT1?

It should be in the /etc/samba folder.
If you open your file manager (as root in order to make changes), then navigate upward, you will see the File System Folders. In Nautilus, clicking "File System" or "Other locations" on the left pane view can lead you there.
You will see a grouping of folders that includes "home," "usr," "dev" and so on. One folder is "etc." open that, then open the folder named Samba.
If there is no smb.conf file, create one by opening your Text Editor program as root, pasting the
Code: Select all
add client max protocol = NT1

as the contents of the document, then select save, title "smb.conf" and select save location as /etc/samba
OR open Text Editor normally and save the newly made smb.conf file in your Home Folder and then move it to the etc/samb folder using root file manager after if that if this method is easier to do than opening Text Editor as root.

EDIT, after re-reading your question, it looks like you may be asking Where In The smb.conf file to physically place "add client max protocol=NT1".
Sometimes, I am a little slow, even if I get there eventually...
At the end (Or bottom) of the document should be fine. Just go to the end, hit 'enter key' once to create a new line and paste the protocol there. Then hit "Save."
User avatar
Aravisian
 
Posts: 583
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2018 6:51 am
Next

Return to Help and Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 5 guests