swarfendor437's miscellania ...

Re: swarfendor437's miscellania ...

Postby Swarfendor437 » Sun Nov 22, 2015 6:56 pm

Well here we are with Zorin 6 themed cinammon desktop:

53.jpg


Zorin 8:

zorin8lover.jpg


Zorin 10:

zorin10lover.jpg


Aero:

AeroLover.jpg


Makulu:

Makulu.jpg
https://vimeo.com/user15592214
https://trisquel.info/
https://www.opendesktop.org/member/257685/

Machine: ASUS X470-PRO, AMD Ryzen 7 1700X 8 Core, 16 Gb RAM, ZOTAC Geforce GT1030 (2 Gb)
User avatar
Swarfendor437
 
Posts: 9990
Joined: Wed Sep 18, 2013 5:51 pm

Re: swarfendor437's miscellania ...

Postby Swarfendor437 » Sun Jan 03, 2016 1:06 pm

OK, just thought I would share this with you - Zorin 9 32-bit normally comes with Flash support - I disabled removed this somehow, can't remember - check my modification posts above.
Just to say I use Firefox with Flash add-in to view videos - not really needed any more as I used Synaptic Package Manager to search for 'gnash' - this is a gnome based flash-player that forum members reported not working - well I am pleased to say it is now working in Opera 12.16 - tested with one of my veoh.com uploads. (http://www.veoh.com/watch/v385833212XzmANbj)

To install using Synaptic Package Manager go to Menu | System Tools | Administration | Synaptic Package Manager (or just enter 'synaptic' in the search box - note also that search does not like capital letters I have found! - possibly because in the terminal there usually are no capitals which use the commands to run the application?!) - remember you will need to enter your login password to access synaptic:

58.jpg
https://vimeo.com/user15592214
https://trisquel.info/
https://www.opendesktop.org/member/257685/

Machine: ASUS X470-PRO, AMD Ryzen 7 1700X 8 Core, 16 Gb RAM, ZOTAC Geforce GT1030 (2 Gb)
User avatar
Swarfendor437
 
Posts: 9990
Joined: Wed Sep 18, 2013 5:51 pm

Re: swarfendor437's miscellania ...

Postby Swarfendor437 » Sun Jan 03, 2016 6:48 pm

[Totally rewritten on 9.1.2016] It happened again today (loss of indicator-3 applet) so I have taken the opportunity to do step-by-step screenshots of condition and recovery process - and something else - in my original post on this issue I stated you can drag the indicator-3 applet to where you want - now remember that Zorin specifically places the applet on the far right - I suspect putting it anywhere else causes issues - for me I wanted to have the 'show desktop' at the end of the panel (like Windows) and wonder if this is what is causing the issue? Anyway here are the screenshots from my modified Zorin DE (default):

1. Missing indicator-3 applet (needed for powering off as I replaced Zorin Menu for GnoMenu):

51.jpg


2. Right-click the Panel to select 'Preferences'

46.jpg


3. Switch to 'Applets' Tab when 'Preferences' window appears:

32.jpg


4. Select the applet that is having issues in the 'mirrored' panel at bottom of 'Applets' tab by left-clicking it then click on the 'up' button to de-activate it:

05.jpg


5. Now as you can see the 'indicator-3 applet' has been removed from the panel leaving just the 'weather' applet and 'show desktop' applet:

26.jpg


6. Now scroll-down the main window in 'Applets' tab to find 'indicator-3 applet' once more - the simplest way to do this at this point which is what I did is to 'double-click' it with left mouse button:

05.jpg


7. 'Voila!' - the applet is back on show again:

49.jpg


Now I don't know if moving the indicator-3 applet is an issue, bear in mind I have seriously modified my Zorin DE to have a transparent panel and to get GnoMenu back:

49.jpg


which does not affect the panel as such, it is just an observation that the Zorin Menu' and 'indicator-3 applet' are like 'bookends' (the best analogy I could think of at time of posting!):

7.jpg


[UPDATE 10.1.2015] Well it is still disappearing so I have given up on this one - this is what I have now (only downside is no nm-applet (network manager applet)]:

Nearest to 6.jpg


The only issue I have is that I have had to use the 'Cairo Menu' in the Applets Tab to get the look of Zorin 6 back - couldn't replace the old logo on GnoMenu - even though I renamed existing logos in the Button folder of Themes! :lol:
https://vimeo.com/user15592214
https://trisquel.info/
https://www.opendesktop.org/member/257685/

Machine: ASUS X470-PRO, AMD Ryzen 7 1700X 8 Core, 16 Gb RAM, ZOTAC Geforce GT1030 (2 Gb)
User avatar
Swarfendor437
 
Posts: 9990
Joined: Wed Sep 18, 2013 5:51 pm

Re: swarfendor437's miscellania ...

Postby Swarfendor437 » Sun Jan 10, 2016 11:51 pm

New Topic: Introduction to Synaptic Package Manager - but before we even go there something we need to take care of first! Software Updater! (Menu | System Tools | Administration | Software Updater:

1. Let it do its thing first:

38.jpg


2. After it has finished, click on the 'Settings' button:

17.jpg


3. This is where it opens at - 3rd Tab along 'Updates':

43.jpg


Ensure that checking for latest release of Ubuntu is ALWAYS set to Never - unless you want a broken Zorin system! ;) :D

4. 'Other software' tab next:

04.jpg


As you can see, there are a lot of duplicate entries here - we need to uncheck all the duplicate entries after the first one, and ensure all (source code) entries are unchecked - otherwise Synaptic Package Manager will warn you of duplicate entries when you try to update from there! If you are brave enough you can delete the duplicate entries and duplicate (source codes) leaving just the first one:

58.jpg


If you are unsure, and BEFORE leaving/closing this tab, click on the 'Revert' button to restore it to the way it was - but you will have issues with synaptic - so if you want to play safe, just uncheck the duplicate entries:

05.jpg
https://vimeo.com/user15592214
https://trisquel.info/
https://www.opendesktop.org/member/257685/

Machine: ASUS X470-PRO, AMD Ryzen 7 1700X 8 Core, 16 Gb RAM, ZOTAC Geforce GT1030 (2 Gb)
User avatar
Swarfendor437
 
Posts: 9990
Joined: Wed Sep 18, 2013 5:51 pm

Re: swarfendor437's miscellania ...

Postby Swarfendor437 » Wed Feb 24, 2016 2:28 pm

http://www.gdesklets.info/archive/

Install gdesklets then look at what is available in the page above - there's even an 'eject' button for the DVD/CD tray - and it works! ;) :D
https://vimeo.com/user15592214
https://trisquel.info/
https://www.opendesktop.org/member/257685/

Machine: ASUS X470-PRO, AMD Ryzen 7 1700X 8 Core, 16 Gb RAM, ZOTAC Geforce GT1030 (2 Gb)
User avatar
Swarfendor437
 
Posts: 9990
Joined: Wed Sep 18, 2013 5:51 pm

Re: swarfendor437's miscellania ...

Postby Swarfendor437 » Wed Apr 13, 2016 12:45 pm

OK - this should solve anyone having issues with Arista Transcoder having missing plugins from working correctly in Zorin 11:

1. Add the following repository via Terminal:

sudo add-apt-repository ppa:mc3man/gstffmpeg-keep

2. Whilst in the terminal after adding the repo:

sudo apt-get install gstreamer0.10-ffmpeg -y

with acknowledgements to:

https://bugs.launchpad.net/ubuntu/+sour ... ug/1306592
https://vimeo.com/user15592214
https://trisquel.info/
https://www.opendesktop.org/member/257685/

Machine: ASUS X470-PRO, AMD Ryzen 7 1700X 8 Core, 16 Gb RAM, ZOTAC Geforce GT1030 (2 Gb)
User avatar
Swarfendor437
 
Posts: 9990
Joined: Wed Sep 18, 2013 5:51 pm
Previous

Return to How-tos and Tutorials

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests