Multiple shortcuts for one command (action)

Multiple shortcuts for one command (action)

Postby Bentogen2 » Sun Jan 12, 2020 1:39 pm

Second Topic for today :D
Is it possible to set multiple shortcuts for one command in the gui settings?
User avatar
Bentogen2
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Dec 28, 2019 8:33 pm

Re: Multiple shortcuts for one command (action)

Postby Swarfendor437 » Sun Jan 12, 2020 3:16 pm

:? It's Sunday here and I'm half awake - could you please elucidate with practical examples? My head hurts! (reaches for Paracetamol!) :D
https://vimeo.com/user15592214
https://www.deviantart.com/swarfendor437
https://trisquel.info/

Machine: ASUS X470-PRO, AMD Ryzen 7 1700X 8 Core, 16 Gb RAM, ZOTAC Geforce GT1030 (2 Gb)
User avatar
Swarfendor437
 
Posts: 11843
Joined: Wed Sep 18, 2013 5:51 pm

Re: Multiple shortcuts for one command (action)

Postby Aravisian » Sun Jan 12, 2020 4:52 pm

Bentogen2 wrote:Second Topic for today :D
Is it possible to set multiple shortcuts for one command in the gui settings?

It is possible, though I admit I have no idea why you would want to do that. I hit enough shortcuts by accident without having multiple shortcuts assigned to one command.
Well, I know it is possible in Zorin Lite, at least.
How do I know?
By doing that by accident, too.
User avatar
Aravisian
 
Posts: 1771
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2018 6:51 am

Return to Help and Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 8 guests